Sunday, October 25, 2009
[…] 2. Consent Decree
a. The Consent Decree (2001) was framed on an artificially narrow basis:
ALEJANDRO MAYORKAS lead the U.S. prosecution and drafted the Consent Deceree, entered in July 2001 in U.S. v City of LA et al at the U.S. District Court, LA. For reasons that were never explored, the Consent Decree was framed only under the section of the code that pertains to the abuse of rights of juveniles under the color of law (42 USC § 14141), and omitted the section that pertains to abuse of rights of others, such as adults under the color of law (42 USC §1983 ).
The section used as foundation for the consent decree, 42 USC § 14141, states:
(a) Unlawful conduct
It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.
(b) Civil action by Attorney General
Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of paragraph (1) [1] has occurred, the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States, may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice.

b. The Overseer for Civil Rights pursuant to the Consent Decree (2001-2009) had limited effect.